Victorian Apiarists' Association

  • Home
  • 2018 VAA Annual Conference

2018 VAA Annual Conference

  • 30 May 2018
  • 7:00 PM
  • 1 Jun 2018
  • 5:00 PM
  • Mercure Ballarat Hotel & Convention Centre, 613 Main Road, Golden Point (Ballarat), Vic, 3350.

Registration

  • Register and pay by midnight on Monday 14th May 2018 to pay $40 less for the full two-day conference.
  • Cost of registration for the full two-day conference if payment is made after midnight on Monday 14th May 2018.
  • Register and pay by midnight on Monday 14th May 2018 to pay $20 less for one day of the conference.
  • Cost of registration for one day of the conference if payment is made after midnight on Monday 14th May 2018.
  • Register and pay by midnight on Monday 14th May 2018 to pay $20 less for one day of the conference.
  • Cost of registration for one day of the conference if payment is made after midnight on Monday 14th May 2018.

Register

Victorian Apiarists’ Association 119th Annual Conference
Mercure Ballarat Hotel & Convention Centre,
613 Main Road, Golden Point (Ballarat)

30th May to 1st June 2018

Program

Click here to download a printable copy of the program.

Click here to view biographies of the main presenters.

  Wednesday 30th May: Hospitality Evening
7.00 pm to 10.00 pm
Light Supper proudly sponsored by
SCHÜTZ AUSTRALIA PTY LTD

Thursday 31st May: Morning Session
7.30- 8:30 am Registration and welcoming tea and coffee - Proudly sponsored by Redpaths Beekeeping Supplies
8.30 - 8:35 am Commencements and apologies.
A minute's silence will be observed in memory of industry members deceased during 2017/2018.
8.35 - 8.45 am Confirmation of the 2017 Annual Conference Minutes (taken as read).
Declaration of Executive Council members for 2018/2019.
Call for notice of motions.
8.45 - 8.50 am Financial report and Annual Statement of Accounts -
Ms Kerrin Williams, VAA Treasurer.
8.50 - 9.00 am VAA Inc President’s overview – Mr Kevin MacGibbon, VAA President
9.00 - 9.30 am "Department of Economics, Development, Job, Transport and Resources Update" – Mr Daniel Martin, Apiary Officer and Ms Jessica Hartland, Bee Biosecurity Officer.
9.30 - 10.00 am "AgriFutures (formerly RIRDC) Update" – Dr Dianna Leeman, Honey Bee and Pollination Program Advisory member.
10.00 - 10.30 am Morning Tea
Proudly Sponsored by Bec’s Beehive.
10.30 - 11.30 am

"Overview of past and present research into pollinator health." - Professor Boris Baer, Department of Entomology University of California (via Skype)

11.30 -12.30 pm Notice of motions - Constitutional changes and general business.
   
  Thursday 31st May: Morning Session (Non-beekeeping alternative)
 10.00 - 12.00 pm Sourdough Bread and Haloumi Workshop. Click here for details and registration. 
   
  Thursday 31st May: Afternoon Session
12.30 - 1.30 pm Lunch - Competition entries close at 1.00 pm. Click here to download competition details. 
1.30 - 2.00 pm Official opening and Acknowledgment of Country
2.00 - 3.00 pm Ms Jody Gerdts, Principal researcher and educator at Bee Scientifics.
3.00 - 3.30 pm Afternoon Tea
Proudly Sponsored by Capilano Honey Pty Ltd 
3.30 - 4.30 pm "Bees Freeze: Towards an Understanding of Honey Bee (Apis mellifera) Embryo Cryopreservation" - Associate Professor Peter Temple-Smith, Education Program in Reproduction and Development, Department of Obstetrics and Gynaecology, Monash University.
4.30 - 5.00 pm Notice of motions - Constitutional changes and general business.
   
  Thursday 31st May: Evening Session
Sponsored by Tojo Packaging
7.30 - 10.00 pm "Beekeeping in Argentina" - Prof Norberto Garcia, UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL DEL SUR in Bahía Blanca, Argentina.
   
  Friday 1st June: Morning Session
7.30 - 8.30 am Registration and welcoming tea and coffee - Proudly sponsored by Monsons Honey
8.30 - 8.45 am "B-Qual- Update" – Mr Don Muir.
8.45 - 9.00 am Resources Committee Report - Mr Ken Gell, VAA Resources Chairman.
9.00 - 10.00 am "Honey Adulteration" - Prof Norberto Garcia, UNIVERSIDAD NACIONAL DEL SUR in Bahía Blanca, Argentina.
10.00 - 10.30 am
Flow Hive - Stuart Anderson,
Flow Hive Co-inventor (in main venue).
"Tyre Inflation System" (in Victoria Room 1 and car park) with Chet from AIR CTI

10.30 - 11.00 am
Morning Tea Proudly sponsored by Prestige Stainless
11.00 - 11.30 am
Australian Honeybee Industry Council Annual Report- Mr Peter McDonald (in main venue). "Stainless steel products for hobby beekeepers" - David from Prestige Stainless (in Victoria Room 1) 

11.30 - 11.45 am
Update from Apicultural Industry Advisory Committee (AIAC) - Ms. Judy Leggett, AIAC Chairperson Flow hive Q &A with Stuart Anderson (in Victoria Room 1), continued in 11.45 spot.

11.45 -12.30 pm
Notice of motions - Constitutional changes and general business. Flow hive Q &A with Stuart Anderson (in Victoria Room 1), continuation of 11.30 spot.

 
  Friday 1st June: Afternoon Session
12.30 - 1.30 pm  Lunch
1.30 - 2.30 pm
"Deformed Wing Virus: A global problem from an Australian Perspective" - Rhiannon Burns,

Research Assistant, World Mosquito Program (Monash University)

Alternative session (in Victoria Room 1)

2.30 - 3.00 pm
Mr Owen Bassett - Director, Forest Solutions Pty Ltd. "Bioactive Leptospermum" – Mr Rob Waddell, Grand Ridge Propagation (in Victoria Room 1), continued in 3.00 spot.
3.00 - 3.15 pm
Election of President and two Vice Presidents continuation of above Bioactive Leptospermum session (in Victoria Room 1), continuation of 2.30 spot.

3.15 - 3.45 pm Afternoon tea Proudly Sponsored by Blue Bees.
3.45 - 4.15 pm
The Wheen Bee Foundation – Fiona Chambers, CEO. "Silicomb™ An innovation of Hasson Hive™ for the harvesting and handling of honey" - Seamus Hasson, Hasson’s Hives Australia Pty Ltd, (in Victoria Room 1).

4.15 - 5.00 pm
Notice of motions - Constitutional changes and general business. Beekeeping Q and A with John Edmonds, (in Victoria Room 1).

   
  Friday 1st June: Available All Day 
  "Biosecurity for beekeepers on-line training course" - Ms Jessica Hartland, Victorian Bee Biosecurity Officer (in Victoria Room 1). Course duration: approx. 90 minutes. 
 
  Friday 1st June: Evening Session
7.00 - 11.00 pm Annual Dinner
Competition Winners Announced, Raffle Draw and Annual Auction
   
   Program subject to change without notice


If you would rather register and pay offline, click here to download registration form to do this.

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software